Skip to content
Texas A&M University
Mathematics

MATH 151 - Engineering Mathematics I - Spring 2022

Credits 4. 3 Lecture Hours. 2 Lab Hours.

(MATH 2413) Engineering Mathematics I. Rectangular coordinates, vectors, analytic geometry, functions, limits, derivatives of functions, applications, integration, computer algebra. MATH 171 designed to be a more demanding version of this course. Only one of the following will satisfy the requirements for a degree: MATH 131, MATH 142, MATH 147, MATH 151 or MATH 171.
Prerequisite: Grade of C or better in MATH 150 or equivalent or acceptable score on TAMU Math Placement Exam; also taught at Galveston and Qatar campuses.

Lecture Course SchedulePython Lab Schedule (TAMU Google login required) • eHomeworkSuggested Homework

Past Common ExamsMath Learning CenterMYMathApps Calculus


Above information is from 202421 term.

Sections

Sec Instructor Lecture TA Recitation/Computer Lab
501 Fisk,John D M W F 09:10-10:00 HELD 109 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T 19:30-21:30
Davis,Erik Davis,Erik T 09:35-10:25 HEB 223 R 09:35-10:25 BLOC 126
502 Fisk,John D M W F 09:10-10:00 HELD 109 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T 19:30-21:30
Davis,Erik Davis,Erik T 11:10-12:00 HEB 223 R 11:10-12:00 BLOC 126
503 Fisk,John D M W F 09:10-10:00 HELD 109 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T 19:30-21:30
Davis,Erik Davis,Erik T 12:45-13:35 HEB 134 R 12:45-13:35 BLOC 123
504 Fisk,John D T 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 109 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30
Kroesche,Matthew D Kroesche,Matthew D T 14:20-15:10 HEB 222 R 14:20-15:10 BLOC 124
505 Fisk,John D R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 109
Kroesche,Matthew D Kroesche,Matthew D T 15:55-16:45 HEB 222 R 15:55-16:45 BLOC 124
506 Fisk,John D T 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 109 R 19:30-21:30
Kroesche,Matthew D Kroesche,Matthew D T 17:05-17:55 HEB 222 R 17:05-17:55 BLOC 124
507 Fisk,John D R 19:30-21:30 T 19:30-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 109 R 19:30-21:30
Geng,Runshi Geng,Runshi R 12:45-13:35 BLOC 126 T 12:45-13:35 HEB 223
508 Fisk,John D R 19:30-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 109 T 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30
Geng,Runshi Geng,Runshi R 14:20-15:10 BLOC 126 T 14:20-15:10 HEB 223
509 Fisk,John D M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 109 T 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30
Geng,Runshi Geng,Runshi T 15:55-16:45 HEB 223 R 15:55-16:45 BLOC 126
510 Fisk,John D T 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 13:50-14:40 BLOC 166
Fragkiadaki,Valentia Fragkiadaki,Valentia T 09:35-10:25 HEB 222 R 09:35-10:25 BLOC 124
511 Fisk,John D T 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 M W F 13:50-14:40 BLOC 166 R 19:30-21:30
Fragkiadaki,Valentia Fragkiadaki,Valentia T 11:10-12:00 HEB 222 R 11:10-12:00 BLOC 124
512 Fisk,John D M W F 13:50-14:40 BLOC 166 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T 19:30-21:30
Fragkiadaki,Valentia Fragkiadaki,Valentia T 12:45-13:35 HEB 222 R 12:45-13:35 BLOC 124
513 Foran,Alexandra L T R 09:35-10:50 HELD 111 R 19:30-21:30 T 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30
Barton,Andrea Barton,Andrea W 09:10-10:00 BLOC 126 M 09:10-10:00 HEB 223
514 Foran,Alexandra L T R 09:35-10:50 HELD 111 T 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30
Barton,Andrea Barton,Andrea M 10:20-11:10 HEB 223 W 10:20-11:10 BLOC 126
515 Foran,Alexandra L R 19:30-21:30 T R 09:35-10:50 HELD 111 T 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30
Barton,Andrea Barton,Andrea W 11:30-12:20 BLOC 126 M 11:30-12:20 HEB 223
516 Foran,Alexandra L T R 11:10-12:25 HELD 111 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T 19:30-21:30
Budahazy,Ryan Budahazy,Ryan W 12:40-13:30 BLOC 126 M 12:40-13:30 HEB 223
517 Foran,Alexandra L T R 11:10-12:25 HELD 111 T 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30
Budahazy,Ryan Budahazy,Ryan M 13:50-14:40 HEB 223 W 13:50-14:40 BLOC 126
518 Foran,Alexandra L R 19:30-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 HELD 111 R 19:30-21:30 T 19:30-21:30
Budahazy,Ryan Budahazy,Ryan M 15:00-15:50 HEB 223 W 15:00-15:50 BLOC 126
519 Foran,Alexandra L R 19:30-21:30 T R 12:45-14:00 HELD 111 T 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30
Su,Xiaoyu Su,Xiaoyu M 08:00-08:50 HEB 222 W 08:00-08:50 BLOC 124
520 Foran,Alexandra L T 19:30-21:30 T R 12:45-14:00 HELD 111 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30
Su,Xiaoyu Su,Xiaoyu W 09:10-10:00 BLOC 124 M 09:10-10:00 HEB 222
521 Foran,Alexandra L T R 12:45-14:00 HELD 111 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T 19:30-21:30
Su,Xiaoyu Su,Xiaoyu W 10:20-11:10 BLOC 124 M 10:20-11:10 HEB 222
522 Roiterchtein,Alexander T R 12:45-14:00 BLOC 169 T 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30
Huang,Wei-Cheng Huang,Wei-Cheng W 09:10-10:00 BLOC 128 M 09:10-10:00 BLOC 160
523 Roiterchtein,Alexander R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 12:45-14:00 BLOC 169 T 19:30-21:30
Huang,Wei-Cheng Huang,Wei-Cheng W 10:20-11:10 BLOC 128 M 10:20-11:10 BLOC 110
524 Roiterchtein,Alexander R 19:30-21:30 R 19:30-21:30 T R 12:45-14:00 BLOC 169 T 19:30-21:30
Huang,Wei-Cheng Huang,Wei-Cheng W 11:30-12:20 BLOC 128 M 11:30-12:20 BLOC 161
M01 Olvera,Hugo T 19:30-21:30 HECM 115 T R 11:10-12:25 HECM 115 R 19:30-21:30 HECM 106 R 19:30-21:30 HECM 115
W F 08:00-08:50 HECM 115