Skip to content
Texas A&M University
Mathematics

MATH 151 - Engineering Mathematics I - Spring 2024

Credits 4. 3 Lecture Hours. 2 Lab Hours.

(MATH 2413) Engineering Mathematics I. Rectangular coordinates, vectors, analytic geometry, functions, limits, derivatives of functions, applications, integration, computer algebra. MATH 171 designed to be a more demanding version of this course. Only one of the following will satisfy the requirements for a degree: MATH 131, MATH 142, MATH 147, MATH 151 or MATH 171.
Prerequisite: Grade of C or better in MATH 150 or equivalent or acceptable score on TAMU Math Placement Exam; also taught at Galveston and Qatar campuses.

Lecture Course SchedulePython Lab Schedule (TAMU Google login required) • eHomeworkSuggested Homework

Past Common ExamsMath Learning CenterMYMathApps Calculus


Sections

Sec Instructor Lecture TA Recitation/Computer Lab
501 Fisk,John D R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Tran,Nguyen Try Tran,Nguyen Try Tran,Nguyen Try Tran,Nguyen Try T 08:25-09:15 BLOC 126 T 08:25-09:15 BLOC 126 R 08:25-09:15 HEB 223 R 08:25-09:15 HEB 223
502 Fisk,John D M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Tran,Nguyen Try Tran,Nguyen Try Tran,Nguyen Try Tran,Nguyen Try T 09:35-10:25 BLOC 126 T 09:35-10:25 BLOC 126 R 09:35-10:25 HEB 223 R 09:35-10:25 HEB 223
503 Fisk,John D R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100
Dessauer,Paul R Dessauer,Paul R Dessauer,Paul R Dessauer,Paul R T 11:10-12:00 BLOC 123 T 11:10-12:00 BLOC 123 R 11:10-12:00 HEB 134 R 11:10-12:00 HEB 134
504 Fisk,John D R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Corbiere,Zane S Corbiere,Zane S Corbiere,Zane S Corbiere,Zane S R 12:45-13:35 HEB 222 R 12:45-13:35 HEB 222 T 12:45-13:35 BLOC 124 T 12:45-13:35 BLOC 124
505 Fisk,John D R 19:15-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Corbiere,Zane S Corbiere,Zane S Corbiere,Zane S Corbiere,Zane S T 14:20-15:10 BLOC 124 T 14:20-15:10 BLOC 124 R 14:20-15:10 HEB 222 R 14:20-15:10 HEB 222
506 Fisk,John D R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Corbiere,Zane S Corbiere,Zane S Corbiere,Zane S Corbiere,Zane S T 15:55-16:45 BLOC 124 T 15:55-16:45 BLOC 124 R 15:55-16:45 HEB 222 R 15:55-16:45 HEB 222
507 Fisk,John D R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Dessauer,Paul R Dessauer,Paul R Dessauer,Paul R Dessauer,Paul R T 12:45-13:35 BLOC 123 T 12:45-13:35 BLOC 123 R 12:45-13:35 HEB 134 R 12:45-13:35 HEB 134
508 Fisk,John D M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Tran,Nguyen Try Tran,Nguyen Try Tran,Nguyen Try Tran,Nguyen Try T 14:20-15:10 BLOC 126 T 14:20-15:10 BLOC 126 R 14:20-15:10 HEB 223 R 14:20-15:10 HEB 223
509 Fisk,John D R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100 M W F 10:20-11:10 HELD 100
Dessauer,Paul R Dessauer,Paul R Dessauer,Paul R Dessauer,Paul R T 15:55-16:45 BLOC 126 T 15:55-16:45 BLOC 126 R 15:55-16:45 HEB 223 R 15:55-16:45 HEB 223
510 Fisk,John D M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Mandragona,Daniel Mandragona,Daniel Mandragona,Daniel Mandragona,Daniel R 09:35-10:25 HEB 222 R 09:35-10:25 HEB 222 T 09:35-10:25 BLOC 124 T 09:35-10:25 BLOC 124
511 Fisk,John D R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Mandragona,Daniel Mandragona,Daniel Mandragona,Daniel Mandragona,Daniel T 11:10-12:00 BLOC 124 T 11:10-12:00 BLOC 124 R 11:10-12:00 HEB 222 R 11:10-12:00 HEB 222
512 Fisk,John D R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Dongilli,Lawrence J Dongilli,Lawrence J Dongilli,Lawrence J Dongilli,Lawrence J T 14:20-15:10 BLOC 129 T 14:20-15:10 BLOC 129 R 14:20-15:10 BLOC 121 R 14:20-15:10 BLOC 121
513 Fisk,John D M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Mandragona,Daniel Mandragona,Daniel Mandragona,Daniel Mandragona,Daniel T 08:25-09:15 BLOC 104 T 08:25-09:15 BLOC 104 R 08:25-09:15 BLOC 164 R 08:25-09:15 BLOC 164
514 Fisk,John D R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Dongilli,Lawrence J Dongilli,Lawrence J Dongilli,Lawrence J Dongilli,Lawrence J T 11:10-12:00 BLOC 126 T 11:10-12:00 BLOC 126 R 11:10-12:00 HEB 223 R 11:10-12:00 HEB 223
515 Fisk,John D R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Dongilli,Lawrence J Dongilli,Lawrence J Dongilli,Lawrence J Dongilli,Lawrence J T 12:45-13:35 BLOC 126 T 12:45-13:35 BLOC 126 R 12:45-13:35 HEB 223 R 12:45-13:35 HEB 223
516 Fisk,John D R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Xiao,Zijin Xiao,Zijin Xiao,Zijin Xiao,Zijin T 09:35-10:25 BLOC 129 T 09:35-10:25 BLOC 129 R 09:35-10:25 HEB 136 R 09:35-10:25 HEB 136
517 Fisk,John D R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Xiao,Zijin Xiao,Zijin Xiao,Zijin Xiao,Zijin T 12:45-13:35 BLOC 129 T 12:45-13:35 BLOC 129 R 12:45-13:35 BLOC 128 R 12:45-13:35 BLOC 128
518 Fisk,John D M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 M W F 11:30-12:20 HELD 100 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Xiao,Zijin Xiao,Zijin Xiao,Zijin Xiao,Zijin T 14:20-15:10 BLOC 133 T 14:20-15:10 BLOC 133 R 14:20-15:10 BLOC 117 R 14:20-15:10 BLOC 117
519 Foran,Alexandra L T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Lolis,Michail Lolis,Michail Lolis,Michail Lolis,Michail M 08:00-08:50 BLOC 124 M 08:00-08:50 BLOC 124 W 08:00-08:50 HEB 222 W 08:00-08:50 HEB 222
520 Foran,Alexandra L T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Lolis,Michail Lolis,Michail Lolis,Michail Lolis,Michail M 09:10-10:00 BLOC 124 M 09:10-10:00 BLOC 124 W 09:10-10:00 HEB 222 W 09:10-10:00 HEB 222
521 Foran,Alexandra L R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Lolis,Michail Lolis,Michail Lolis,Michail Lolis,Michail W 10:20-11:10 HEB 222 W 10:20-11:10 HEB 222 M 10:20-11:10 BLOC 124 M 10:20-11:10 BLOC 124
522 Foran,Alexandra L T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Solomon,Hannah M Solomon,Hannah M Solomon,Hannah M Solomon,Hannah M W 08:00-08:50 BLOC 128 W 08:00-08:50 BLOC 128 M 08:00-08:50 BLOC 104 M 08:00-08:50 BLOC 104
523 Foran,Alexandra L T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Solomon,Hannah M Solomon,Hannah M Solomon,Hannah M Solomon,Hannah M W 10:20-11:10 HEB 223 W 10:20-11:10 HEB 223 M 10:20-11:10 BLOC 126 M 10:20-11:10 BLOC 126
524 Foran,Alexandra L R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Solomon,Hannah M Solomon,Hannah M Solomon,Hannah M Solomon,Hannah M M 11:30-12:20 BLOC 124 M 11:30-12:20 BLOC 124 W 11:30-12:20 HEB 222 W 11:30-12:20 HEB 222
525 Foran,Alexandra L R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Davis,Erik Davis,Erik Davis,Erik Davis,Erik M 12:40-13:30 BLOC 124 M 12:40-13:30 BLOC 124 W 12:40-13:30 HEB 222 W 12:40-13:30 HEB 222
526 Foran,Alexandra L R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Davis,Erik Davis,Erik Davis,Erik Davis,Erik W 13:50-14:40 HEB 222 W 13:50-14:40 HEB 222 M 13:50-14:40 BLOC 124 M 13:50-14:40 BLOC 124
527 Foran,Alexandra L R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 T R 12:45-14:00 ILCB 111 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Davis,Erik Davis,Erik Davis,Erik Davis,Erik W 15:00-15:50 HEB 136 W 15:00-15:50 HEB 136 M 15:00-15:50 BLOC 122 M 15:00-15:50 BLOC 122
528 Cantu,Justin C R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 BLOC 169 T R 11:10-12:25 BLOC 169
Derleres,Michail Derleres,Michail Derleres,Michail Derleres,Michail W 10:20-11:10 HEB 136 W 10:20-11:10 HEB 136 M 10:20-11:10 BLOC 122 M 10:20-11:10 BLOC 122
529 Cantu,Justin C R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 T R 11:10-12:25 BLOC 169 T R 11:10-12:25 BLOC 169 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Derleres,Michail Derleres,Michail Derleres,Michail Derleres,Michail W 11:30-12:20 HEB 223 W 11:30-12:20 HEB 223 M 11:30-12:20 BLOC 126 M 11:30-12:20 BLOC 126
530 Cantu,Justin C T R 11:10-12:25 BLOC 169 T R 11:10-12:25 BLOC 169 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30 R 19:15-21:30
Derleres,Michail Derleres,Michail Derleres,Michail Derleres,Michail W 12:40-13:30 HEB 223 W 12:40-13:30 HEB 223 M 12:40-13:30 BLOC 126 M 12:40-13:30 BLOC 126
M01 Olvera,Hugo T R 11:10-12:25 HECM 115
Hsieh,Yung-Chieh , Elizondo,Danaii A W F 08:00-08:50 HECM 119